Ylang Ylang – The Great Benefits

Ylang Ylang, yes I admit that the very first time I heard the name I was in splits! Not because of any other reason but because of the fact that the name is rather unusual and the one who hears it for the first time wouldn’t even know how to pronounce it…Like I didn’t! I used to pronounce it as ‘whylang’ ‘y-lang’ ‘yeelang’ but never ‘ee-lang’.

Okay, moving ahead from the name, when it is about the oil…the essential oil as I should better put it…is considered and it indeed is one heavenly natural oil…

Considered the crown jewel of the Ylang Ylang Oil levels, the Extra is prized for its amazing floral top notes. Use to calm breathing, for high blood pressure, and to treat impotence (frigidity). Ylang-Ylang means ‘Flower of Flowers’ and is an exotic, aphrodisiac floral. It is available in 3 distillations, from the Extra, which is the most floral to the Ylang-Ylang III, which is more bourbon-like in scent.

Ylang-Ylang (Cananga odorata var. genuina) is a tall tropical tree that grows up to 65 feet high with large delicate flowers that come in shades of yellow, mauve, or pink. The yellow flowers are preferred for the extraction of the essential oil, which is steam distilled from the freshly picked flowers in fractionated rounds to separate the topmost, delicate, floral notes (about 40% of the yield) from the more earthy-bourbon type notes of the successive fractionations.

It is indigenous to tropical Asia, but the most prized oil comes from Madagascar and the Comoro Islands. The oil is characterized as intensely sweet, soft, floral-balsamic, with a slightly spicy scent and a creamy-rich top note.

The health benefits of Ylang-Ylang Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties like –

  • Anti depressant
  • Anti seborrhoeic
  • Anti septic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Hypotensive
  • Nervine
  • Sedative

This name was seldom known to common man even a few years back, but with the thousands of cosmetics products and their advertisements flooding the television, soon this became a well known name in households. The essential oil of ylang-ylang is extracted by steam distillation of fresh flowers of ylang-ylang tree, which bears a scientific name Cananga Odorata and is an inhabitant of the rain forests of certain Asia-Pacific Islands like Indonesia, Philippines, Java, Sumatra, Comoro and Polynesia etc.

The chief components of the essential oil of ylang-ylang are benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate linalool, caryophyllene, geranyl acetate, methyl benzoate, p-cresyl methyl ether and certain other components called Sesquiterpenes, which attribute to its aroma and medicinal properties. Hence, apart from its widespread use in perfumes and aromatherapy, due to its very pleasing and delicate fragrance, it is used in medicines too.

Following are our reference links, go through them…

  1. Ylang Ylang by Hub Pages
  2. Ylang Ylang by Food And Health Benefits
  3. Ylang Ylang by Wise Geek
This entry was posted in History, Uses and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.